DAC-H80 8 inch Smart POS Terminal

If you want more information of our industry and products,please contact us.
Get to Know Us Now
A 6-inch handheld is a device you hold. An 8-inch device is one you can put on a stand and use as a till, because at 800 × 1280 the screen holds a product grid, a table map or a menu without scrolling — and because an 8-inch device has room inside it for a real battery, an 80 mm printer option and a set of peripheral ports.
The DCA-H80 is that unit: 8-inch IPS, 800 g, a removable 6,400 mAh battery, a 2D scanner, NFC, and a printer that can be specified as 58 mm or 80 mm. In its Android 13 configuration it also carries RJ11, RJ12, LAN and two USB-A ports, which is what turns it into a complete POS rather than a mobile terminal.
This model is offered in two builds, and they are genuinely different products rather than a memory upgrade.
| Android 12 build | Android 13 build |
| 8-core CPU at 1.6 GHz | RK3562, 4 cores at 2.0 GHz |
| 3 GB RAM (4 GB optional) | 4 GB RAM |
| 16 GB storage (64 GB optional) | 64 GB storage |
| SIM ×2, USB-C ×1 | SIM ×2, USB-C ×1, RJ11, RJ12, LAN, USB-A ×2, DC |
The peripheral row is the important one. The Android 13 build can drive a cash drawer over RJ11/RJ12, connect to a wired network over LAN, and take two USB-A peripherals — a barcode scanner, a keyboard, a receipt printer, a scale. That is a counter installation in a single device.
The Android 12 build is the mobile configuration: more CPU cores for app responsiveness, fewer ports, lighter. If the device is going to be carried, take that one. If it is going onto a stand at a counter, take the Android 13 build with the ports.
The printer can be specified as 58 mm or 80 mm, with a maximum roll diameter of 40 mm either way. That choice decides what the receipt looks like and how often the roll is changed.
The 40 mm roll limit applies to both, which is worth planning around: a fixed 80 mm printer takes 83 mm rolls, so an 80 mm mechanism on a portable device changes paper more often. Accept that as the cost of the format.
3.8 V / 6,400 mAh, or 7.6 V / 3,200 mAh depending on configuration, in a removable pack rated for 400 cycles to 80% capacity.
Removability is the significant part. A sealed battery means the device’s service life is the battery’s service life — roughly two years of daily charging before capacity matters. A removable pack means a shift can be covered with a second battery, and a fleet can be kept in service by replacing packs rather than terminals. For a deployment of any size, that is a materially lower cost of ownership.
Charging is 5 V / 2 A over USB-C, so a standard charger works and the device can run from a power bank where there is no mains supply.
A 2D CMOS barcode scanner is built in, which is what allows the device to read product codes, phone-screen payment codes and QR coupons without an accessory. NFC covers ISO/IEC 14443 Type A/B and Mifare — badges, loyalty cards, transit cards.
A fingerprint module is optional, available to FBI or STQC standard depending on the market. If biometrics are used for staff login or customer verification in a regulated process, specify which standard the deployment requires at order; the two are not interchangeable for compliance purposes.
The rear camera, speaker and microphone are present, so photo capture and voice are available for delivery proof and support calls. Physical keys are power, volume and scan.
Wi-Fi, Bluetooth, GPS and 4G with voice and data, in two band configurations: a European set (GSM B2/3/5/8, WCDMA B1/2/5/8, LTE B1/2/3/5/7/8/20/40) and an American set. Confirm the band variant for the target market — the European default does not cover the North American LTE bands.
Two SIM slots are present, which in practice is used for a primary data SIM plus a backup or a second network in a cross-border route.
The Android 12 build has an 8-core CPU, 3 GB RAM and USB-C only. The Android 13 build has an RK3562 4-core CPU, 4 GB RAM, 64 GB storage and adds RJ11, RJ12, LAN and two USB-A ports.
On the Android 13 build, yes — RJ11 and RJ12 ports are fitted. Confirm the drawer’s solenoid voltage before wiring.
Yes, it is removable — 3.8 V / 6,400 mAh rated for 400 cycles to 80% capacity, so a fleet can be kept in service by replacing packs.
The printer can be specified as 58 mm or 80 mm. Both take rolls up to 40 mm diameter.
It is optional, to FBI or STQC standard. Specify which standard your process requires at order.
12 months minimum. OEM branding, pre-installed apps and MDM provisioning are available — ask at quotation stage.
Next step: tell us whether the device will be carried or counter-mounted, the receipt width and any peripheral requirements — we will confirm the build and quote factory-direct. Email sales@dcapos.com or contact us.
Related: DCA-M30 smart POS terminal · POS systems · DCA-H50 payment terminal · POS-410A cash drawer · POS peripherals
|
Model
|
Handheld POS DCA-H80
|
Handheld POS DCA-H80
|
|
Operating System
|
Android 12.0
|
Android 13.0
|
|
CPU
|
8-Core * 1.6GHz
|
RK3562, 4 cores, 2.0GHZ
|
|
RAM
|
3GB (4G Optional)
|
4GB
|
|
FLASH
|
16GB (64G Optional)
|
64GB
|
|
LCD Screen
|
8 inch
|
8 inch
|
|
Display Resolution
|
800*1280 IPS
|
800*1280 IPS
|
|
Back Light
|
LED
|
LED
|
|
Touch Screen
|
Capacities Five-Point Touch
|
Capacities Five-Point Touch
|
|
Fingerprint Collection
module(optional) |
FBI/STQC Optional
|
FBI/STQC Optional
|
|
SIM Card Bands
|
Europe Brand:
GSM:B2/3/5/8 WCDMA:B1/2/5/8 LTE:B1/2/3/5/7/8/20/40 American Brand: GSM:B2/3/5 WCDMA:B2/4/5 LTE:B2/3/4/5/7/17/40 |
Europe Brand:
GSM:B2/3/5/8 WCDMA:B1/2/5/8 LTE:B1/2/3/5/7/8/20/40 American Brand: GSM:B2/3/5 WCDMA:B2/4/5 LTE:B2/3/4/5/7/17/40 |
|
Voice Call
|
Support
|
Support
|
|
Data
|
Support
|
Support
|
|
WIFI Module
|
Support
|
Support
|
|
Bluetooth
|
Support
|
Support
|
|
GPS
|
Support
|
Support
|
|
USB
|
Type-C USB2.0(OTG)
|
Type-C USB2.0(OTG)
|
|
Scanner
|
2D Bar code scanner (CMOS)
|
2D Bar code scanner (CMOS)
|
|
Speaker
|
Support
|
Support
|
|
Microphone
|
Support
|
Support
|
|
Card Slot
|
SIM ×2,Type-C×1
|
SIM ×2,Type-C×1
|
|
Peripheral Interface
|
/
|
RJ11,RJ12.LAN,USB-Ax2,DCx1
|
|
Physical Button
|
power button x 1, Vol +/- x1, Scan x1
|
power button x 1, Vol +/- x1, Scan x1
|
|
Weight
|
800g (one package box including product is 1150g)
|
800g (one package box including product is 1150g)
|
|
Battery
|
Lithium Battery
|
Lithium Battery
|
|
Battery Capacity
|
3.8V 6400mAh(7.6V 3200mAh)
Removable 100% Pure Cobalt Lithium Battery 400Cycle ≥80% |
3.8V 6400mAh(7.6V 3200mAh)
Removable 100% Pure Cobalt Lithium Battery 400Cycle ≥80% |
|
Power Adapter
|
5V/2A
|
5V/2A
|
|
NFC
|
ISO/IEC 14443 Type A/B, Mifare1
|
ISO/IEC 14443 Type A/B, Mifare1
|
|
Printer
|
Paper width:58mm,80mm(Optional)
|
Paper width:58mm,80mm(Optional)
|
|
Max. paper roll diameter:40mm
|
Max. paper roll diameter:40mm
|
|
|
Standard Accessories
|
1pc power adaptor, 1pc User Manual, 1pc USB cable, 1 roll 58mm thermal paper
|
1pc power adaptor, 1pc User Manual, 1pc USB cable, 1 roll 58mm thermal paper
|
|
Temperature
|
Storage temperature: -10℃-60℃
Working Temperature: 0℃-40℃ |
Storage temperature: -10℃-60℃
Working Temperature: 0℃-40℃ |
|
Temperature
|
Storage temperature: -10℃-60℃
Working Temperature: 0℃-40℃ |
Storage temperature: -10℃-60℃
Working Temperature: 0℃-40℃ |

First time specifying an 8-inch mobile POS? Read countertop, handheld, kiosk or tablet before you decide the till has to be fixed, then what a POS system is made of to see what still has to stay on the counter.
Where this model is already deployed.
As a professional POS hardware manufacturer in China, we provde OEM/ODM POS service.
Premium POS Hardware Manufacturer With 5000+ Projects Completed | OEM/ODM Touch Screen Solutions Since 2014.
Furong Lantian Industrial Park, Xinqiao,Shajing Town,Shenzhen China.
Get the latest updates via email.Any time you may unsubscribe.