Handheld POS Terminal DCA-H61

DAC-H61 Handheld Smart POS Terminal

  • Our DCA-H61 operates on flexible Android OS (8.1/11 options) and delivers comprehensive connectivity with 3G/4G, dual-band Wi-Fi, GPS, and Bluetooth. It features an integrated high-speed 58mm thermal printer and a built-in camera, providing an all-in-one mobile POS solution ready for your custom applications.
  • Engineered for reliability, the DCA-H61 features an IP65-rated industrial-grade rugged design.
  • Maximize productivity with the DCA-H61’s large-capacity 7.4V 5000mAh battery.
  • We ensure broad compatibility, allowing the DCA-H61 to seamlessly connect with a wide range of essential peripheral devices.
  • Accelerate your time-to-market with our complimentary Software Development Kit (SDK) and dedicated technical support.
Contact a DcaPOS Pos Expert Now !

If you want more information of our industry and products,please contact us.
Get to Know Us Now

Description

When the Handheld Has to Survive the Kitchen

Handheld terminals are usually bought for convenience and then destroyed by the environment: steam, flour, oil, a drop onto tile, a shift that never ends. The DCA-H61 is built for that reality — IP65 sealing, a 7.4 V 5000 mAh battery, a 58 mm printer in the body, and an optional dedicated 1D CCD scan engine, in a body 51.7 mm thick.

It is also the cost-conscious choice in the handheld range: the MT6580 platform brings the entry price down, the MT6739 version brings it back up to modern performance, and both run the same Android build.

IP65 Versus IP54: A Real Difference, Not a Marketing Line

The H61 is rated IP65 — dust-tight and protected against water jets from any direction. The H62 in the same range is IP54 — dust-protected and splash-resistant. The gap matters in three places:

  • Kitchens and dishwash areas. A hose-down or a spray bottle hitting the device is normal. IP65 survives it; IP54 is a risk.
  • Bakeries, mills and workshops. Fine flour or sawdust finds its way into anything rated “dust-protected”. IP65 means no ingress at all.
  • Outdoor and semi-outdoor use. A market stall in the rain, a delivery handover at a door — splash protection is the minimum, jet protection is what you want.

Neither rating covers drops. A device that is sealed against water can still break from a 1.5 m fall onto concrete, so a wrist strap or a case is still worth specifying for field use.

The Scan Engine Question: CCD Head or Camera

This is the detail that decides whether the H61 or the H62 is right for your workflow. The H61 offers an optional dedicated 1D CCD scan head; the H62 uses its 5 MP autofocus camera to decode in software.

  • A dedicated scan head fires instantly. Press the scan key, the engine reads, the beep sounds. There is no framing, no focus hunt, no “hold it still while it thinks”. For a warehouse doing thousands of scans a shift, or a retail queue where every second counts, that difference is the whole experience.
  • A camera reads 2D codes. If the workflow involves QR codes on labels, tickets, parcels or screens, a camera-based device covers 2D and 1D in one unit. A 1D CCD head reads 1D only.

So: 1D barcodes at volume → H61 with the scan head. Mixed 2D codes, coupons, tickets and phone screens → H62 with the camera. Buying a camera device for high-volume 1D scanning, or a 1D head for QR-heavy work, is the most common handheld specification error.

Print Speed: 50 mm/s and Why It Is Not a Defect

The built-in 58 mm printer runs at 50 mm/s, roughly half the 90 mm/s of the H62. Buyers see that number and assume the H61 is the weaker device. In practice, on a short ticket the absolute difference is small: a 12 cm slip prints in about 2.4 seconds instead of 1.3.

Where it changes is volume. A restaurant printing a guest check per order and a kitchen ticket per course will notice the extra second; a site printing a few hundred short slips a shift will not. And the H61 counters with a larger battery: 7.4 V at 5000 mAh carries more energy than the 3.7 V pack in the H62, which is the right trade for a device whose printer runs continuously.

The print head life is rated at 50 km — around 400,000 short tickets. Plan replacement against the site’s volume; on a high-volume site, heads are a consumable line in the budget.

Choosing the Platform: MT6580 or MT6739, 2 GB or 3 GB

Two builds are offered, and the choice should follow the application:

  • MT6580 quad-core 1.3 GHz with 2 GB. The entry configuration. Adequate for a single ordering or scanning app, a print job and a 3G/4G sync. This is the build for price-sensitive, high-unit-count deployments — a chain rolling out two hundred terminals, or a single-function scanning workflow.
  • MT6739 quad-core 1.5 GHz with 3 GB. Noticeably more headroom: two apps alive, a heavier UI, a larger catalogue loaded locally, faster image handling after a scan. Worth the premium for anything beyond plain order entry.

Storage is 16 GB or 32 GB. If the application caches a product catalogue with images, take 32 GB — the OS and the app take a share before you start.

Radios, Camera and the Rest

The device covers GSM 850/900/1800/1900, WCDMA B1/B2/B5 and FDD-LTE B1/B3, plus 2.4 GHz Wi-Fi and Bluetooth 4.0. That band set covers Europe and most of Asia-Pacific; for North American carriers, confirm the band requirement at order stage, because band support is a hardware decision.

The camera is 2 MP fixed-focus — enough for signature capture, proof-of-delivery photos and basic scanning support, not for high-quality imaging. If the workflow depends on the camera for decoding, that is an argument for the H62’s autofocus 5 MP unit instead.

The 5.5-inch HD display is 1280 × 720 with G+FF capacitive multi-touch, and there are only two physical keys: power and scan. That minimalism matters in a gloved or wet hand — fewer buttons to press by accident, one big scan key where the thumb expects it.

The unit is FCC certified (ID 2A2TN-210868), which removes a certification question for US deployments of the radio module.

Where the H61 Fits

  • Kitchens, bakeries and food production — IP65 sealing and a printed slip at the point of use.
  • Warehouse and stock-room scanning — the 1D CCD head at volume, batch sync over Wi-Fi.
  • Retail queue-busting — a second till that opens in the aisle.
  • Delivery and field collection — 4G, GPS, printed proof, sealed against weather.
  • Chains optimising unit cost — the MT6580 build at volume, the MT6739 build where performance is visible.
  • Not for heavy 2D work — QR on phone screens, ticket gates and parcel QR at volume belong on a camera device or a dedicated 2D engine.

Frequently Asked Questions

Does the scan head read QR codes?

No. The optional CCD head is a 1D engine. For 2D codes, take the camera-based H62 or a device with a 2D imaging engine.

Is it waterproof?

It is IP65 — dust-tight and jet-resistant. It is not submersible, and it is not drop-rated.

How long does the battery last?

A full shift of intermittent scanning and printing on a 7.4 V / 5000 mAh pack. Heavy continuous printing will shorten that; keep a spare battery for multi-shift sites.

Can it print from my own app?

Yes, through the ESC/POS-compatible command set — the same commands used by the counter printers in the range.

What paper does the printer take?

58 mm thermal roll, maximum 42 mm diameter. Smaller than a counter printer’s roll, which is the compromise for a device that fits in one hand.

Should I take 2 GB or 3 GB of RAM?

2 GB for a single app doing order entry or scanning. 3 GB if the terminal runs a heavier UI, a locally cached catalogue with images, or two apps at once.

Next step: tell us the workflow, whether you scan 1D labels or 2D codes, the environment (kitchen, warehouse, outdoor) and your target unit price — we will confirm the platform and quote factory-direct. Email sales@dcapos.com or contact us.

Related: DCA-M30 smart POS terminal · mobile POS and handheld terminals · DCA-H62 handheld terminal · DCA-H20 handheld PDA · POS peripherals

O/S
Android 8.1/Android 11(Option)
CPU
4 Core MT65801.3GHz/4Core MT67391.5GHz
RAM
2GB/3GB
Flash
16GB Nand Flash/32GB Nand Flash
Display
5.5″HD Screen,Highest Resolution 1280×720
Touch
G+FF Capacitive Multi-Touch
Camera
2,000,000 Fixed Focus
Scanner
1D CCD Scanner(Option)
Network
GSM:850/900/1800/1900 WCDMA:B1,B2,B5
FDD-LTE:B1/B3/B5/B7/B8/B20 TDD-LTE:B38/B39/B40/B41
GPS+AGPS
Bluetooth
Bluetooth 4.0
WIFI
WIFI802.11 b.g.n
Speaker
1W Single Channel
Microphone
MIC Input
Button
Power button,Scan Button
I/O
Charging Socket,USB,SIM Slot
Battery
7.4V/5000mAh
Printer
58mmThermal Receipt Printer
Printing Speed
Printing Speed 50mm/S
Work Life
Work Life 50 Km
Paper Roll
Max Diameter 42mm
PowerAdapter
Input:100-240V/1.5A 50/60HzOutput:12V1.5A
Dimension
209.2mm(L)×87.4mm(W)×51.7mm(H)
FCCID
2A2TN-210868

First time specifying a 5.5-inch handheld POS? Read countertop, handheld, kiosk or tablet before you decide the till has to be fixed, then what a POS system is made of to see what still has to stay on the counter.

Get a Quote Now!

Related Products

As a professional POS hardware manufacturer in China, we provde OEM/ODM POS service.

DcaPOS-POS Hardware Manufacturer

+86 133 1295 3271
Furong Lantian Industrial Park, Xinqiao,Shajing Town,Shenzhen China.
Contact Us Now